Privacy Statement of Hyperion Technologies B.V.

13 August 2019

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Hyperion Technologies B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our profile website www.hyperiontechnologies.nl. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Download of CAD files

On our product pages, you can use our contact form to request the download of CAD files of our products. After submitting the form, the files will be sent to your e-mail address.

For this purpose, we use your email address, name and company name details. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Newsletter

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by mail
  • by e-mail
  • via social media
  • per phone

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every letter contains instructions on how to do this. Also, every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us when we call you.

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our website.

Cookies
Our profile website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our profile website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-adresses.

Google reCAPTCHA
In order to protect input forms on our site, we use the “reCAPTCHA” service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google.” By means of this service, it can be distinguished whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is created improperly by automated machine processing. To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of stay, cookies, display instructions and scripts, user input behaviour and mouse movements in the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox are conveyed to Google. Google uses the information obtained, among other things, to digitise books and other printed matter as well as to optimise services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition). The IP address provided as part of “reCAPTCHA” is not merged with other data from Google unless you are logged into your Google account at the time the “reCAPTCHA” plug-in is used. If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data by Google about you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of Google before you visit our site or before using the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

The use of the “reCAPTCHA” service is according to the Google terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy; To opt out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Hyperion Technologies B.V.
Vlinderweg 2
2623 AX Delft
info@hyperiontechnologies.nl